Skip to Content

Royal Caribbean Ships By Age, Newest To Oldest 2022

Booking a Royal Caribbean cruise vacation offers so many diverse choices. Choosing the right family cruise ship for your cruise depends on so many factors. Where you intend to sail, what’s on your itinerary wish list? Or are you lead by the best cruise deal, or cruise ship. We fit between all brackets depending on the trip, however for us the ship is a huge factor. Thus we thought it a great idea to share all of the Royal Caribbean Ships By Age And Passengers Newest To Oldest.

Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships by Age Newest to Oldest and passenders

This may help with booking decisions if you love a swanky new ship with all the facilities. Or alternatively a more intimate cruise experience on a never ship.

Navigating large cruise ships can be daunting at first, however in our experience it doesn’t take too long to acclimatise yourself and where everything is onboard. We have also shared Easy Ways To Remember Port And Starboard recently which is a really useful guide to get your head around navigating your cruise ship and Royal Caribbean Ships By Class

Royal Caribbean Ships By Age And Passenger Capacity

Royal Caribbean Ships By Age Newest To Oldest

Check out our list below of all the Caribbean Ships by order of age, with passenger numbers for each ship. Also check out our Royal Caribbean Ships by Size Post.

What Was Royal Caribbean’s First Ever Cruise Ship?

Royal Caribbean Cruise Line was founded in 1968 by three Norwegian shipping companies: Anders Wilhelmsen & Company, I.M. Skaugen & Company, and Gotaas Larsen. Who together over the next 2 year developed and launched the very first Royal Caribbean ship The Song of Norway in 1970. Closely followed with The Nordic Prince in 1971 and Sun Viking in 1972.

Song of Norway Royal Caribbeans First Ever Ship
Photo Credit: Tony Garner via Wiki CC BY-SA 4.0

How Many Ships Do Royal Caribbean Have In 2022?

Royal Caribbean currently have 26 ships in service including Wonder Of The Seas which launched in 2022 and is currently the biggest cruise ship in the world. It also has two new ships planned, Icon of the Seas due is 2023 and Utopia of the Seas due in 2024 which will take them to 28.

Royal Caribbean Ships By Age Newest To Oldest At A Glance

  • Utopia of the Seas, due 2024
  • Icon of the Seas due 2023
  • Wonder of the Seas, 2022
  • Odyssey of the Seas, 2021
  • Spectrum of the Seas 2019
  • Symphony of the Seas, 2018
  • Harmony of the Seas, 2016
  • Ovation of the Seas, 2016
  • Anthem of the Seas, 2015
  • Quantum of the Seas, 2014
  • Allure of the Seas, 2010
  • Oasis of the Seas, 2009
  • Independence of the Seas, 2008
  • Liberty of the Seas, 2007
  • Freedom of the Seas, 2006
  • Jewel of the Seas, 2004
  • Mariner of the Seas 2003
  • Serenade of the Seas, 2003
  • Navigator of the Seas, 2002
  • Brilliance 2002
  • Adventure of the Seas, 2001
  • Radiance of the Seas, 2001
  • Explorer of the Seas, 2000
  • Voyager of the Seas, 1999
  • Vision of the Seas, 1998
  • Enchantment of the Seas, 1997
  • Rhapsody of the Seas, 1997
  • Grandeur of the Seas, 1996
The Best. Royal Caribbean Ships For Families

Royal Caribbean Ships By Age, Class And Passengers

RCC ShipClassYearPassengersCrew
Utopia of the SeasOasis ClassDue 2024
Icon Of The SeasIcon ClassDue 2023
Wonder of the SeasOasis Class20226,9882300
Odyssey of the SeasQuantum Ultra20215,5101633
Spectrum of the SeasQuantum Ultra20195,6221551
Symphony of the SeasOasis Class20186,6802200
Harmony of the SeasOasis Class20166,6872210
Ovation of the SeasQuantum Class20164,9051500
Anthem of the SeasQuantum Class20154,9051500
Quantum of the SeasQuantum Class20144,9051500
Allure of the SeasOasis Class20106,7802210
Oasis of the SeasOasis Class20096,6992190
Independence of the SeasFreedom Class20084,5601440
Liberty of the SeasFreedom Class20074,9601360
Freedom of the SeasFreedom Class20064,5531365
Jewel of the SeasRadiance Class20042,702852
Mariner of the SeasVoyager Class20034,0001200
Serenade of the SeasRadiance Class20032,476832
Navigator of the SeasVoyager Class20024,0001230
Brilliance of the SeasRadiance Class20022,543848
Adventure of the SeasVoyager Class20013,8071185
Radiance of the SeasRadiance Class20012,466894
Explorer of the SeasVoyager Class20004,2901185
Voyager of the SeasVoyager Class19994,0001200
Vision of the SeasVision Class19982,514742
Enchantment of the SeasVision Class19972,730852
Rhapsody of the SeasVision Class19972,416765
Grandeur of the Seas Vision Class19962,440760

What Is The Newest Royal Caribbean Ship?

Wonder of the Seas is Royal Caribbeans newest ship, Wonder is an Oasis Class ship holding 6988 passengers and 2300 crew. At 236,857 ton she will be Royal Caribbean’s biggest ship. However Icon of the Seas the newest class of ship, an Icon Class Ship launches in 2023, followed by a new Oasis Class ship Utopia of the Seas in 2024.

Royal Caribbean Ships by Age Newest to Oldest
Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships by Age Newest to Oldest

What Is The Difference Between The New And Old Royal Caribbean Ships?

The smaller ships have a smaller passenger capacity and also less of the facilities that the family cruise market have come to know and love. However smaller ships also means more intimate and personal service. Smaller ships are also able to reach a wider variety of ports, whereas some larger ships can not gain access to certain destinations and or ports.

The larger ships offer a wider variety of dining options and sports facilities and water slides. Additionally families with babies are more suited to larger Royal Caribbean ships and these offer splash pools for babies.

Royal Caribbean Ships By Size biggest to smallest

Which Is Royal Caribbean’s Biggest Ship?

Wonder Of The Seas is the biggest of the Royal Caribbean Ships being a whopping 236,857 tons and and 1,188 feet long and hold 6,988 at full capacity. Wonder of the Seas has been designed with the Asian market in mind and will be arriving in Shanghai in March 2022.

This is followed by Symphony of the Seas at 228,081, 1,188 feet long and at full capacity 6,680 guests.

Who Are The Godparents Of All Of The Royal Caribbean Ships?

It was so much fun researching the Godparents Of The Royal Caribbean Fleet of Ships. The list is so diverse from a animated character, sports personalities, unsung heros, actors, singers and board member. It’s all very interesting reading.

  • Wonder of the Seas, TBA
  • Odyssey of the Seas, Erin Brown, The Bahamas’ first paratriathlete to compete in the Paralympic Games qualifiers.
  • Spectrum of the Seas, Model Angelbaby and Xiaoming Huang
  • Symphony of the Seas, Carlos and Alexa PenaVega and their 17-month-old son, Ocean.
  • Harmony of the Seas, Hero in Education, Brittany Affolter
  • Ovation of the Seas, Fan Bingbing
  • Anthem of the Seas, Travel Agent Emma Wilby
  • Quantum of the Seas, Actress Kristin Chenoweth
  • Allure of the Seas, Princess Fiona, from the Shrek films,
  • Oasis of the Seas, Shawn Johnson, Daisy Fuentes, Jane Seymour, Michelle Kwan, Gloria Estefan, Darra Torres and Keisha Knight Pulliam.
  • Independence of the Seas, Elizabeth Hill, was chosen for her outstanding contribution to her local community.
  • Liberty of the Seas, Donnalea Madeley, a Toronto-based travel agent.
  • Freedom of the Seas, Foster Mother Katherine Louise Calder.
  • Jewel of the Seas, Kathy Mellor, 2004 National Teacher of The year
  • Mariner of the Seas, American paralympic athlete Jean Driscoll.
  • Serenade of the Seas, Whoopi Goldberg.
  • Navigator of the Seas, Stefanie Graf.
  • Brilliance Of The Seas, Marilyn Ofer.
  • Adventure of the Seas, Tara Stackpole and Kevin Hannafin of the New York Fire Department along with Margaret McDonnell and Richard Lucas of the New York Police Department.
  • Radiance of the Seas, Margot L. Pritzker.
  • Explorer of the Seas, American athlete Jackie Joyner-Kersee.
  • Voyager of the Seas, Former Figure Skater Katrina Witt.
  • Vision of the Seas, Helen Morin Stephan, Wife Of Previous Owner Of RCC Edwin Stephan.
  • Enchantment of the Seas, Colleen Fain, the wife of Royal Caribbean Ltd Chairman Richard Fain.
  • Rhapsody of the Seas, Bodil Wilhelmsen – the wife of Gjert Wilhelmsen (Previous principal stockholder in RCCL)
  • Grandeur of the Seas, Aviva Ofer, wife of Sammy Ofer and mother of Eyal Ofer, a member of Royal Caribbean’s Board of Directors.

Which Cruise Ships Did Royal Caribbean Sell In 2020/2021?

  • Empress Of The Seas, in service since 1990 and sold to Cordelia Cruises and renamed Empress
  • Majesty of the Seas, in service since 1992, sold to Seajets and renamed Majesty
Royal Caribbean Ships By Age And Passenger Capacity -2

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.